JUMP TO: Pawpaw Tent | Ohio Country Fair Tent | Kids Tent | Pollinator Tent |
East of the River Shawnee Presentation Schedule

Pawpaw Tent Schedule

Sponsored by the North American Pawpaw Growers Association, The Pawpaw Foundation,
and the Ohio University Division of Food and Nutrition Sciences

Friday, Sept. 15, 2017

Time Topic
4:15 p.m.
Pawpaw Permaculture; a walkabout with Chris Chmiel, Integration Acres
5:15 p.m.
Agroforestry, Livestock, and Pawpaw, Weston Lombard, Solid Ground Farm
6:15 p.m.
Pawpaw Jeopardy (pawpaw trivia game)

Saturday, Sept. 16, 2017

Time Topic
10:15 a.m.
So You Want to Grow Pawpaws; Bob Johnson, North American Pawpaw Growers Association
11:15 a.m.
Pawpaw Research Update; Dr. Robert Brannan, Food Scientist, Ohio University
12:15 p.m.
Best Pawpaw Contest (winners announced after 1:15 pm presentation)
1:15 p.m.
Oddities of the American Persimmon and Pawpaw and their Cultivation, Jerry Lehman, Farmer
2:15 p.m.
Cooking with Pawpaws, Part 1; Sara Bir, Chef
3:30 p.m.
Brewers Roundtable w/ Optional Pawpaw Beer Tasting ($20/person, tickets purchased at the event)
5:15 p.m.
How to Incorporate Pawpaws in a Healthy Diet; Christine Zachrich, MS RDN, Ohio University
6:15 p.m.
Pawpaw Jeopardy (pawpaw trivia game) 
7:15 p.m.
Cooking with Pawpaws Part 2; Dave Rudie, Chef

Sunday, Sept. 17, 2017

Time Topic
10:15 a.m.
Pawpaw 101, Gregg and Susan Hoertt; North American Pawpaw Growers Association
11:15 a.m.
Pawpaw Cookoff (winners announced after 12:30 pm presentation)
12:30 p.m.
Growing the Past: How the Pawpaw and other Ancient Indigenous Fruits and Crops May Build a Resilient Food System; Dr. Paul Patton, Archaeologist, Ohio University
1:15 p.m.
Pawpaw Flower Essence (with sampling); Dr. Katherine Ziff


Ohio Country Fair Tent Schedule

Friday, Sept. 15, 2017

Time Workshop
5:30 p.m.
Medicinal Plant ID Walk

Saturday, Sept. 16, 2017

Time Workshop
10:30 a.m.
Yoga with Erin Pfahler  of Athens Yoga
11:45 a.m.
Scything Workshop with John Stock
11:45 a.m.
Community Food Initiatives DIY Season Extension
1p.m. Julie Zickefoose ”Baby Birds: An Artist Looks Into the Nest”
2:15 p.m.
Flint Knapping with Chris Miller
3:30 p.m.
United Plant Savers: Forest Farming Ginseng and Other Forest Botanical with John Stock and Chip Carroll
4:45 p.m.
Wool Processing Start to Finish with Heather Hoffman Delapena
6 p.m.
Contra Dance Workshop with Athens Area Contra Dance

Sunday, Sept. 17, 2017

Time Workshop
10:30 a.m.
Yoga with D.J. Fuller of Athens Yoga
11:45 a.m.
DIY Biogas  Digesters with Kyle Look of Squeaky Duck Farm
1 p.m.
DIY Solar Generator with Jay Warmke of Blue Rock Station
2:15 p.m. Clean Offgrid Energy Storage & CO2 Negative Power/Heat in Wintertime with Mark Cohen

Kids Tent Schedule

Kids Tent Schedule 2017 brought to you by Rising Appalachian Warriors (RAW) Summer Day Camps

Friday, Sept. 15, 2017

From 4-8 p.m. the Kids Area offers 4 giant inflatable bounce houses, a mini obstacle course, the RAW sword making booth ($7/per sword), and the return of the Jelly Dome (a giant geodesic dome with swings, lights and climbing fun).

Time Workshop
4-5 p.m.
"Critters on the Loose" with the Deer Hill Folk Tellers Experience traditional regional folklore and old fashioned entertainment.
5-6 p.m.
Pawpaw Discovery Hike with Lawrence Greene of Ugata: Explore the plants of Lake Snowden and learn native edibles, medicinals, and other useful plants.
6-7 p.m. Kids can kick contest brought to you by The Athens Soccer Academy: Test your skill at the kids' soccer shooting contest
7-8 p.m.
Humans Vs. Zombies (HVZ) brought to you by the Red Team of Athens: Nerf guns provided for first 20 participants to show up. Sock bombs for all.
8-10 p.m. Movie Night sponsored by Lake Snowden: "The Lego Movie" (PG)

Saturday, Sept. 16, 2017

From 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. the Kids Area offers 4 giant inflatable bounce houses, a mini obstacle course, the RAW sword making booth ($7/per sword), and the return of the Jelly Dome (a giant geodesic dome with swings, lights and climbing fun).

Time Workshop
10-11 a.m.
"Critters on the Loose" with the Deer Hill Folk Tellers: Experience traditional regional folklore and old fashioned entertainment.
11 a.m.-12 p.m.
Yoga for the little ones: Come and do yoga though playful games, songs and stories. This kids yoga is ideal for ages 3 to 7.
12-4 p.m.
Art Smash with "The Hive": The Integrated Services The HIVE will be providing creative activities to excite your body and mind.
1-2 p.m.
Appalachian Insect Explorers presented by Camp Otyokwa: Explore the world of insects and learn how to find them in your own backyard!
1-2 p.m.
Community Mural Project with Artists Jacob Reid and Kasey Jones: Come splatter paint and participate in artistic expression as we co-create a giant mural.
2-3 p.m.
Music and movement for kids and their families. Sing, dance and play instruments with Athens Mini Maestros
3-5 p.m.
Ohio Valley Museum of Discovery"Museum Mix": Join us for a combo of your OVMoD favorites - inspired by our Messy Science and Messy Art days!
4-5 p.m.
Kids Yoga with Erin Pfaler: Come together to breathe, move, and play as we explore yoga poses and ideas. All ages welcome!
5-6 p.m.
Ugata Drum Crew Kids' Drum Circle: Come make some noise with Ugata's African Drum Class
6-7 p.m.
Sword Battle and other Boffing Games for all ages: Join us for an epic group sword fighting battle to the fake death. (borrow or buy a sword at Kids' Tent)
6-7 p.m.
Kids can kick contest brought to you by The Athens Soccer Academy: Test your skill at the kids' soccer shooting contest
7-8 p.m.
Primitive Fire Starting with Rural Action: Learn ancient techniques for cultivating fire and help us ignite the camp fire.
7:30 p.m. "Star Tales" with Kenneth Bowald: Before television and movies, people thrilled to the adventures of heroes and villains in the sky
8-10 p.m. Campfire and Star Gazing: Enjoy a night of old fashioned entertainment.

Sunday, Sept. 17, 2017

From 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. the Kids Area offers 4 giant inflatable bounce houses, a mini obstacle course, the RAW sword making booth ($7/per sword), and the return of the Jelly Dome (a giant geodesic dome with swings, lights and climbing fun).

Time Workshop
10-11a.m.

Pond Study with Rural Action: Bring your boots as we get up close to Lake Snowden discovering what critters and insects make their homes in the water.

11a.m.-12 p.m.
Creative Creations with Athens County Public Libraries: Join Rachel and Laura from the Athens County Public Libraries and craft your own creation with pipe cleaners, pony beads, fabric and foam.
12-1 p.m.
Community Mural Project with Artists Jacob Reid and Kasey Jones: Come splatter paint and participate in artistic expression as we co-create a giant mural.
1-2 p.m.
Ssssssssnakes: Experience exotic and native snakes and learn handling, identification, and interesting facts with Jacob Sheehan.
2-3 p.m.
Solar Tractor Wagon Ride brought to you by Upgrade Ohio: Take a ride on the solar powered, all electric tractor and learn about the benefits of solar electric.
3-4 p.m.
Capture the flag, scramble and other field games for all ages. Bring your friends and join the RAW Summer Camp staff for some competitive fun.

Pollinator Tent Schedule

Click here to see our list of exhibits.
Children’s Activities will be provided by Kris Kline from

Butterfly Ridge Conservation Center

Friday, Sept. 15, 2017

Time Presentation
4-4:15 p.m.
Barbara Velez Barbosa – Welcome
4:15-5 p.m.
Dave Ackerman  – Learn About Our Forest & Public Lands 
5-6 p.m.
Erik Peterson – Perennial Food Systems - Edible Natives

Saturday, Sept. 16, 2017

Time Presentation
10 a.m.
Larry & Carolyn TurnerVisit the Monarch Tent see Monarchs & MORE…   
10 a.m.
Jenny Richards, Naturalist“Discoveries of  Shawnee Forest”
11 a.m.
Stormy Gibson from Ohio Wildlife Center“Wild for Wildlife"
12 p.m.
Craig Biegler  – Moths as Pollinators
­­­­***Moths on Exhibit- Starting at 10 a.m.
1 p.m.
Brandon Parks – Urban & Suburban Design Specialist
***Native Gardening - How to Attract Pollinators Year Round
2 p.m.
Chris KlineButterfly Ridge- Basic Butterfly Gardening
*** Books by Author Chris Kline & BRCC  T-Shirts For Sale
3 p.m.
Sharon TreasterBees Various Perspectives
4 p.m.
Stefan GleissbergBird Conservation
5-6 p.m.
Sharon Treaster Presentation & Discussion Phenology
Relationships of Climate Change/Animals/Plant Interface
7-9:30 p.m.
CHILDREN'S MOVIES – WALL-E & THE LORAX
9:30-11 p.m.
COME & VIEW  Moths at night by SHEET & BLACK LIGHT

Sunday, Sept. 17, 2017

Time Presentation
10 a.m.
Sarah Dalton, Monarch Watch – Lifecycle of the Monarch
***Visit the Monarch Lady’s Tent see Monarchs & MORE…
11 a.m.
Barbara Velez Barbosa, NWF – Creating a Wildlife Habitat 
12 p.m.
Brandon ParksNative Color Year Round
1 p.m.
Teresa CaldwellAthens County Milkweed Seed Collection & Monarch/Pollinator Habitat Building Efforts
2 p.m.
Chris Kline, Butterfly Ridge Conservation Center – Moths as Pollinators
3 p.m.
MaLisa SpringUnconventional Pollinators & Where to Find Them        
4 p.m.
LAST CHANCE TO PURCHASE OHIO GENO-TYPE NATIVE PLANTS


East of the River Shawnee Presentation Schedule

If you should miss a program, not to worry! Our presenters will be around ALL DAY. In addition to these presentations, we will have kids crafts, beaders and artists, primitive fire starting and flint knapping, native survival skill specialists, as well as historians and genealogists. Strike up a conversation and enjoy the cultural exchange while learning about our Shawnee traditions!

Saturday, Sept. 16, 2017

Time Presentation
11 a.m. Native Ancestry & Genealogy
12 p.m. Shawnee History
1 p.m. Storytelling for Kids and Young at Heart
2 p.m. Regalia & Symbolism
3 p.m. Native Medicine & Spirituality
4 p.m. Flint Knapping & Shawnee Weaponry
5 p.m. The Drum: More than Percussion
6 p.m. Live Flute Playing
7 p.m. Primitive Fire Starting

Sunday, Sept. 17, 2017

Time Presentation
11 a.m. Live Flute Playing
12 p.m. Medicine Bags Revealed
1 p.m. Native Women’s Rights
2 p.m. Modern Day Issues